Grammys 2019 Nominees: The Complete List

The 2019 Grammy nominees have been unveiled, and as always, there are plenty of surprises in the Big 4 categories and more than a few tight races that should prove almost impossible to call.

On Friday, CBS This Morning,2018 best new artist winner Alessia Cara, Apple Music host Zane Lowe, Janelle Monae and Shawn Mendes announced select categories, with the full list being revealed shortly thereafter on Grammy.com. The announcement was pushed back from Dec. 5 due to President George H.W. Bush’s funeral.

The two most-nominated people at the 61st annual Grammy Awards are both hip-hop. Kendrick Lamar leads with eight noms, and Drake follows with seven. Producer Boi-1da and Brandi Carlile earned six apiece, making Carlile the most nominated woman at the 2019 Grammys. Cardi B, Childish Gambino, H.E.R., Lady Gaga, Maren Morris, producer Sounwave and mastering engineer Mike Bozzi follow with five nods.

Below is the complete 61st Grammy nominations list for recordings released during the eligibility year (Oct. 1, 2017-Sept. 30, 2018). The 61 Grammy Awards air Feb. 10 on CBS, broadcast live from the Staples Center in Los Angeles.

General Field
Category 1 – Record Of The Year

• “I Like It”
Cardi B, Bad Bunny & J Balvin
Invincible, JWhiteDidIt, Craig Kallman & Tainy, producers; Leslie Brathwaite & Evan LaRay, engineers/mixers; Colin Leonard, mastering engineer
Track from: Invasion Of Privacy

• “The Joke”
Brandi Carlile
Dave Cobb & Shooter Jennings, producers; Tom Elmhirst & Eddie Spear, engineers/mixers; Pete Lyman, mastering engineer
Track from: By The Way, I Forgive You

• “This Is America”
Childish Gambino
Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, producers; Derek “MixedByAli” Ali & Riley Mackin, engineers/mixers; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer

• “God’s Plan”
Drake
Boi-1Da, Cardo & Young Exclusive, producers; Noel Cadastre, Noel “Gadget” Campbell & Noah Shebib, engineers/mixers; Chris Athens, mastering engineer

• “Shallow”
Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper
Lady Gaga & Benjamin Rice, producers; Tom Elmhirst, engineer/mixer; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer

• “All The Stars”
Kendrick Lamar & SZA
Al Shux & Sounwave, producers; Sam Ricci & Matt Schaeffer, engineers/mixers; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer
Track from: Black Panther The Album Music From And Inspired By

• “Rockstar”
Post Malone Featuring 21 Savage
Louis Bell & Tank God, producers; Louis Bell & Manny Marroquin, engineers/mixers; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer

• “The Middle”
Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey
Grey, Monsters & Strangerz & Zedd, producers; Grey, Tom Norris, Ryan Shanahan & Zedd, engineers/mixers; Mike Marsh, mastering engineer

General Field
Category 2 – Album Of The Year

• Invasion Of Privacy
Cardi B
Leslie Brathwaite & Evan LaRay, engineers/mixers; Belcalis Almanzar & Jorden Thorpe, songwriters; Colin Leonard, mastering engineer

• By The Way, I Forgive You
Brandi Carlile
Dave Cobb & Shooter Jennings, producers; Dave Cobb & Eddie Spear, engineers/mixers; Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters; Pete Lyman, mastering engineer

• Scorpion
Drake
Noel Cadastre, Noel “Gadget” Campbell & Noah Shebib, engineers/mixers; Aubrey Graham & Noah Shebib, songwriters; Chris Athens, mastering engineer

• H.E.R.
H.E.R.
Darhyl “Hey DJ” Camper Jr, H.E.R. & Jeff Robinson, producers; Miki Tsutsumi, engineer/mixer; Darhyl Camper Jr & H.E.R., songwriters; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer

• Beerbongs & Bentleys
Post Malone
Louis Bell & Post Malone, producers; Louis Bell & Manny Marroquin, engineers/mixers; Louis Bell & Austin Post, songwriters; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer

• Dirty Computer
Janelle Monáe
Chuck Lightning & Janelle Monáe Robinson & Nate “Rocket” Wonder, producers; Mick Guzauski, Janelle Monáe Robinson & Nate “Rocket” Wonder, engineers/mixers; Nathaniel Irvin III, Charles Joseph II, Taylor Parks & Janelle Monáe Robinson, songwriters; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer

• Golden Hour
Kacey Musgraves
Ian Fitchuk, Kacey Musgraves & Daniel Tashian, producers; Craig Alvin & Shawn Everett, engineers/mixers; Ian Fitchuk, Kacey Musgraves & Daniel Tashian, songwriters; Greg Calbi & Steve Fallone, mastering engineers

• Black Panther: The Album, Music From And Inspired By
(Various Artists)
Kendrick Lamar, featured artist; Kendrick Duckworth & Sounwave, producers; Matt Schaeffer, engineer/mixer; Kendrick Duckworth & Mark Spears, songwriters; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer

General Field
Category 3 – Song Of The Year

• “All The Stars”
Kendrick Duckworth, Solána Rowe, Al Shuckburgh, Mark Spears & Anthony Tiffith, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar & SZA)
Track from: Black Panther The Album Music From And Inspired By

• “Boo’d Up”
Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai & Dijon McFarlane, songwriters (Ella Mai)
Track from: Ready

• “God’s Plan”
Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, Ron LaTour, Matthew Samuels & Noah Shebib, songwriters (Drake)

• “In My Blood”
Teddy Geiger, Scott Harris, Shawn Mendes & Geoffrey Warburton, songwriters (Shawn Mendes)
Track from: Shawn Mendes

• “The Joke”
Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)
Track from: By The Way, I Forgive You

• “The Middle”
Sarah Aarons, Jordan K. Johnson, Stefan Johnson, Marcus Lomax, Kyle Trewartha, Michael Trewartha & Anton Zaslavski, songwriters (Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey)

• “Shallow”
Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper)

• “This Is America”
Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino)

General Field
Category 4 – Best New Artist

• Chloe x Halle

• Luke Combs

• Greta Van Fleet

• H.E.R.

• Dua Lipa
Track from: Dua Lipa

• Margo Price

• Bebe Rexha

• Jorja Smith

Field 1 – Pop
Category 5 – Best Pop Solo Performance

• “Colors”
Beck
Track from: Colors

• “Havana (Live)”
Camila Cabello

• “God Is A Woman”
Ariana Grande

• “Joanne (Where Do You Think You’re Goin’?)”
Lady Gaga

• “Better Now”
Post Malone

Field 1 – Pop
Category 6 – Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

• “Fall In Line”
Christina Aguilera Featuring Demi Lovato
Track from: Liberation

• “Don’t Go Breaking My Heart”
Backstreet Boys

• “‘S Wonderful”
Tony Bennett & Diana Krall
Track from: Love Is Here To Stay

• “Shallow”
Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper

• “Girls Like You”
Maroon 5 Featuring Cardi B
Track from: Red Pill Blues

• “Say Something”
Justin Timberlake Featuring Chris Stapleton

• “The Middle”
Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey

Field 1 – Pop
Category 7 – Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

• Love Is Here To Stay
Tony Bennett & Diana Krall

• My Way
Willie Nelson

• Nat “King” Cole & Me
Gregory Porter

• Standards (Deluxe)
Seal

• The Music…The Mem’ries…The Magic!
Barbra Streisand

Field 1 – Pop
Category 8 – Best Pop Vocal Album

• Camila
Camila Cabello

• Meaning Of Life
Kelly Clarkson

 Sweetener
Ariana Grande

• Shawn Mendes
Shawn Mendes

• Beautiful Trauma
P!nk

• Reputation
Taylor Swift

Field 2 – Dance/Electronic Music
Category 9 – Best Dance Recording

• “Northern Soul”
Above & Beyond Featuring Richard Bedford
Above & Beyond, producers; Above & Beyond, mixers

• “Ultimatum”
Disclosure (Featuring Fatoumata Diawara)
Guy Lawrence & Howard Lawrence, producers; Guy Lawrence, mixer

• “Losing It”
Fisher
Paul Nicholas Fisher, producer; Kevin Granger, mixer

• “Electricity”
Silk City & Dua Lipa Featuring Diplo & Mark Ronson
Silk City, producers; Josh Gudwin, mixer

• “Ghost Voices”
Virtual Self
Porter Robinson, producer; Porter Robinson, mixer

Field 2 – Dance/Electronic Music
Category 10 – Best Dance/Electronic Album

• Singularity
Jon Hopkins

• Woman Worldwide
Justice

• Treehouse
Sofi Tukker

 Oil Of Every Pearl’s Un-Insides
SOPHIE

• Lune Rouge
TOKiMONSTA

Field 3 – Contemporary Instrumental Music
Category 11 – Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

 The Emancipation Procrastination
Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah

• Steve Gadd Band
Steve Gadd Band

• Modern Lore
Julian Lage

 Laid Black
Marcus Miller

• Protocol 4
Simon Phillips

Field 4 – Rock
Category 12 – Best Rock Performance

• “Four Out Of Five”
Arctic Monkeys
Track from: Tranquility Base Hotel + Casino

• “When Bad Does Good”
Chris Cornell

• “Made An America”
THE FEVER 333
Track from: Made An America

• “Highway Tune”
Greta Van Fleet

• “Uncomfortable”
Halestorm
Track from: Vicious

Field 4 – Rock
Category 13 – Best Metal Performance

• “Condemned To The Gallows”
Between The Buried And Me

• “Honeycomb”
Deafheaven

• “Electric Messiah”
High On Fire
Track from: Electric Messiah

• “Betrayer”
Trivium
Track from: The Sin And The Sentence

• “On My Teeth”
Underoath
Track from: Erase Me

Field 4 – Rock
Category 14 – Best Rock Song

• “Black Smoke Rising”
Jacob Thomas Kiszka, Joshua Michael Kiszka, Samuel Francis Kiszka & Daniel Robert Wagner, songwriters (Greta Van Fleet)

• “Jumpsuit”
Tyler Joseph, songwriter (Twenty One Pilots)

• “MANTRA”
Jordan Fish, Matthew Kean, Lee Malia, Matthew Nicholls & Oliver Sykes, songwriters (Bring Me The Horizon)

• “Masseduction”
Jack Antonoff & Annie Clark, songwriters (St. Vincent)
Track from: Masseduction

• “Rats”
Tom Dalgety & A Ghoul Writer, songwriters (Ghost)
Track from: Prequelle

Field 4 – Rock
Category 15 – Best Rock Album

• Rainier Fog
Alice In Chains

• M A  N   I    A
Fall Out Boy

• Prequelle
Ghost

• From The Fires
Greta Van Fleet

• Pacific Daydream
Weezer

Field 5 – Alternative
Category 16 – Best Alternative Music Album

• Tranquility Base Hotel + Casino
Arctic Monkeys

• Colors
Beck

• Utopia
Björk

• American Utopia
David Byrne

• Masseduction
St. Vincent

Field 6 – R&B
Category 17 – Best R&B Performance

• “Long As I Live”
Toni Braxton

• “Summer”
The Carters
Track from: Everything Is Love

• “Y O Y”
Lalah Hathaway
Track from: Honestly

• “Best Part”
H.E.R. Featuring Daniel Caesar
Track from: H.E.R.

• “First Began”
PJ Morton
Track from: Gumbo Unplugged (Live)

Field 6 – R&B
Category 18 – Best Traditional R&B Performance

• “Bet Ain’t Worth The Hand”
Leon Bridges
Track from: Good Thing

• “Don’t Fall Apart On Me Tonight”
Bettye LaVette
Track from: Things Have Changed

• “Honest”
MAJOR.

• “How Deep Is Your Love”
PJ Morton Featuring Yebba
Track from: Gumbo Unplugged (Live)

• “Made For Love”
Charlie Wilson Featuring Lalah Hathaway
Track from: In It To Win It

Field 6 – R&B
Category 19 – Best R&B Song

• “Boo’d Up”
Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai & Dijon McFarlane, songwriters (Ella Mai)
Track from: Ready

• “Come Through And Chill”
Jermaine Cole, Miguel Pimentel & Salaam Remi, songwriters (Miguel Featuring J. Cole & Salaam Remi)
Track from: War & Leisure

• “Feels Like Summer”
Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino)

• “Focus”
Darhyl Camper Jr, H.E.R. & Justin Love, songwriters (H.E.R.)
Track from: H.E.R.

• “Long As I Live”
Paul Boutin, Toni Braxton & Antonio Dixon, songwriters (Toni Braxton)

Field 6 – R&B
Category 20 – Best Urban Contemporary Album

 Everything Is Love
The Carters

• The Kids Are Alright
Chloe x Halle

• Chris Dave And The Drumhedz
Chris Dave And The Drumhedz

• War & Leisure
Miguel

 Ventriloquism
Meshell Ndegeocello

Field 6 – R&B
Category 21 – Best R&B Album

• Sex & Cigarettes
Toni Braxton

• Good Thing
Leon Bridges

• Honestly
Lalah Hathaway

• H.E.R.
H.E.R.

• Gumbo Unplugged (Live)
PJ Morton

Field 7 – Rap
Category 22 – Best Rap Performance

• “Be Careful”
Cardi B
Track from: Invasion Of Privacy

• “Nice For What”
Drake

• “King’s Dead”
Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future & James Blake
Track from: Black Panther The Album Music From And Inspired By

• “Bubblin”
Anderson .Paak

• “Sicko Mode”
Travis Scott, Drake, Big Hawk & Swae Lee
Track from: Astroworld

Field 7 – Rap
Category 23 – Best Rap/Sung Performance

• “Like I Do”
Christina Aguilera Featuring Goldlink
Track from: Liberation

• “Pretty Little Fears”
6lack Featuring J. Cole

• “This Is America”
Childish Gambino

• “All The Stars”
Kendrick Lamar & SZA
Track from: Black Panther The Album Music From And Inspired By

• “Rockstar”
Post Malone Featuring 21 Savage

Field 7 – Rap
Category 24 – Best Rap Song

• “God’s Plan”
Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, Ron LaTour, Matthew Samuels & Noah Shebib, songwriters (Drake)

• “King’s Dead”
Kendrick Duckworth, Samuel Gloade, James Litherland, Johnny McKinzie, Mark Spears, Travis Walton, Nayvadius Wilburn & Michael Williams II, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future & James Blake)
Track from: Black Panther The Album Music From And Inspired By

• “Lucky You”
R. Fraser, G. Lucas, M. Mathers, M. Samuels & J. Sweet, songwriters (Eminem Featuring Joyner Lucas)
Track from: Kamikaze

• “Sicko Mode”
Khalif Brown, Rogét Chahayed, BryTavious Chambers, Mike Dean, Mirsad Dervic, Kevin Gomringer, Tim Gomringer, Aubrey Graham, John Edward Hawkins, Chauncey Hollis, Jacques Webster, Ozan Yildirim & Cydel Young, songwriters (Travis Scott, Drake, Big Hawk & Swae Lee)
Track from: Astroworld

• “Win”
K. Duckworth, A. Hernandez, J. McKinzie, M. Samuels & C. Thompson, songwriters (Jay Rock)
Track from: Redemption

Field 7 – Rap
Category 25 – Best Rap Album

 Invasion Of Privacy
Cardi B

• Swimming
Mac Miller

• Victory Lap
Nipsey Hussle

• Daytona
Pusha T

• Astroworld
Travis Scott

Field 8 – Country
Category 26 – Best Country Solo Performance

• “Wouldn’t It Be Great?”
Loretta Lynn
Track from: Wouldn’t It Be Great

• “Mona Lisas And Mad Hatters”
Maren Morris
Track from: Restoration: Reimagining The Songs Of Elton John And Bernie Taupin

• “Butterflies”
Kacey Musgraves
Track from: Golden Hour

• “Millionaire”
Chris Stapleton
Track from: From A Room: Volume 2

• “Parallel Line”
Keith Urban
Track from: Graffiti U

Field 8 – Country
Category 27 – Best Country Duo/Group Performance

• “Shoot Me Straight”
Brothers Osborne
Track from: Port Saint Joe

• “Tequila”
Dan + Shay

• “When Someone Stops Loving You”
Little Big Town
Track from: The Breaker

• “Dear Hate”
Maren Morris Featuring Vince Gill

• “Meant To Be”
Bebe Rexha & Florida Georgia Line
Track from: All Your Fault: Pt. 2

Field 8 – Country
Category 28 – Best Country Song

• “Break Up In The End”
Jessie Jo Dillon, Chase McGill & Jon Nite, songwriters (Cole Swindell)

• “Dear Hate”
Tom Douglas, David Hodges & Maren Morris, songwriters (Maren Morris Featuring Vince Gill)

• “I Lived It”
Rhett Akins, Ross Copperman, Ashley Gorley & Ben Hayslip, songwriters (Blake Shelton)

• “Space Cowboy”
Luke Laird, Shane McAnally & Kacey Musgraves, songwriters (Kacey Musgraves)
Track from: Golden Hour

• “Tequila”
Nicolle Galyon, Jordan Reynolds & Dan Smyers, songwriters (Dan + Shay)

• “When Someone Stops Loving You”
Hillary Lindsey, Chase McGill & Lori McKenna, songwriters (Little Big Town)
Track from: The Breaker

Field 8 – Country
Category 29 – Best Country Album

• Unapologetically
Kelsea Ballerini

• Port Saint Joe
Brothers Osborne

• Girl Going Nowhere
Ashley McBryde

• Golden Hour
Kacey Musgraves

• From A Room: Volume 2
Chris Stapleton

Field 9 – New Age
Category 30 – Best New Age Album

• Hiraeth
Lisa Gerrard & David Kuckhemann

 Beloved
Snatam Kaur

• Opium Moon
Opium Moon

 Molecules Of Motion
Steve Roach

• Moku Maluhia – Peaceful Island
Jim Kimo West

Field 10 – Jazz
Category 31 – Best Improvised Jazz Solo

• “Some Of That Sunshine”
Regina Carter, soloist
Track from: Some Of That Sunshine (Karrin Allyson)

• “Don’t Fence Me In”
John Daversa, soloist
Track from: American Dreamers: Voices Of Hope, Music Of Freedom (John Daversa Big Band Featuring DACA Artists)

• “We See”
Fred Hersch, soloists

• “De-Dah”
Brad Mehldau, soloist
Track from: Seymour Reads The Constitution! (Brad Mehldau Trio)

• “Cadenas”
Miguel Zenón, soloist
Track from: Yo Soy La Tradición (Miguel Zenón Featuring Spektral Quartet)

Field 10 – Jazz
Category 32 – Best Jazz Vocal Album

• My Mood Is You
Freddy Cole

• The Questions
Kurt Elling

 The Subject Tonight Is Love
Kate McGarry With Keith Ganz & Gary Versace

• If You Really Want
Raul Midón With The Metropole Orkest Conducted By Vince Mendoza

• The Window
Cécile McLorin Salvant

Field 10 – Jazz
Category 33 – Best Jazz Instrumental Album

• Diamond Cut
Tia Fuller

• Live In Europe
Fred Hersch Trio

• Seymour Reads The Constitution!
Brad Mehldau Trio

• Still Dreaming
Joshua Redman, Ron Miles, Scott Colley & Brian Blade

• Emanon
The Wayne Shorter Quartet

Field 10 – Jazz
Category 34 – Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

• All About That Basie
The Count Basie Orchestra Directed By Scotty Barnhart

• American Dreamers: Voices Of Hope, Music Of Freedom
John Daversa Big Band Featuring DACA Artists

• Presence
Orrin Evans And The Captain Black Big Band

• All Can Work
John Hollenbeck Large Ensemble

• Barefoot Dances And Other Visions
Jim McNeely & The Frankfurt Radio Big Band

Field 10 – Jazz
Category 35 – Best Latin Jazz Album

• Heart Of Brazil
Eddie Daniels

• Back To The Sunset
Dafnis Prieto Big Band

• West Side Story Reimagined
Bobby Sanabria Multiverse Big Band

 Cinque
Elio Villafranca

• Yo Soy La Tradición
Miguel Zenón Featuring Spektral Quartet

Field 11 – Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music
Category 36 – Best Gospel Performance/Song

• “You Will Win”
Jekalyn Carr; Allen Carr & Jekalyn Carr, songwriters
Track from: One Nation Under God

• “Won’t He Do It”
Koryn Hawthorne
Track from: Greenleaf Soundtrack – Season 2

• “Never Alone”
Tori Kelly Featuring Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin & Victoria Kelly, songwriters
Track from: Hiding Place

• “Cycles”
Jonathan McReynolds Featuring DOE; Jonathan McReynolds, songwriter
Track from: Make Room

• “A Great Work”
Brian Courtney Wilson; Aaron W. Lindsey, Alvin Richardson & Brian Courtney Wilson, songwriters
Track from: A Great Work

Field 11 – Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music
Category 37 – Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

• “Reckless Love”
Cory Asbury; Cory Asbury, Caleb Culver & Ran Jackson, songwriters

• “You Say”
Lauren Daigle; Lauren Daigle, Jason Ingram & Paul Mabury, songwriters

• “Joy.”
for KING & COUNTRY; Ben Glover, Matt Hales, Stephen Blake Kanicka, Seth Moslely, Joel Smallbone, Luke Smallbone & Tedd Tjornhom, songwriters

• “Grace Got You”
MercyMe Featuring John Reuben; David Garcia, Ben Glover, MercyMe, Solomon Olds & John Reuben, songwriters
Track from: Lifer

• “Known”
Tauren Wells; Ethan Hulse, Jordan Sapp & Tauren Wells, songwriters
Track from: Hills And Valleys

Field 11 – Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music
Category 38 – Best Gospel Album

• One Nation Under God
Jekalyn Carr

• Hiding Place
Tori Kelly

• Make Room
Jonathan McReynolds

• The Other Side
The Walls Group

• A Great Work
Brian Courtney Wilson

Field 11 – Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music
Category 39 – Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

• Look Up Child
Lauren Daigle

• Hallelujah Here Below
Elevation Worship

• Living With A Fire
Jesus Culture

• Surrounded
Michael W. Smith

• Survivor: Live From Harding Prison
Zach Williams

Field 11 – Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music
Category 40 – Best Roots Gospel Album

 Unexpected
Jason Crabb

 Clear Skies
Ernie Haase & Signature Sound

• Favorites: Revisited By Request
The Isaacs

• Still Standing
The Martins

• Love Love Love
Gordon Mote

Field 12 – Latin
Category 41 – Best Latin Pop Album

• Prometo
Pablo Alboran

• Sincera
Claudia Brant

• Musas (Un Homenaje Al Folclore Latinoamericano En Manos De Los Macorinos), Vol. 2
Natalia Lafourcade

• 2:00 AM
Raquel Sofía

• Vives
Carlos Vives

Field 12 – Latin
Category 42 – Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album

 Claroscura
Aterciopelados

• Coastcity
COASTCITY

• Encanto Tropical
Monsieur Periné

• Gourmet
Orishas

• Aztlán
Zoé

Field 12 – Latin
Category 43 – Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

• Primero Soy Mexicana
Angela Aguilar

• Mitad Y Mitad
Calibre 50

• Totalmente Juan Gabriel Vol. II
Aida Cuevas

• Cruzando Borders
Los Texmaniacs

• Leyendas De Mi Pueblo
Mariachi Sol De Mexico De Jose Hernandez

• ¡México Por Siempre!
Luis Miguel

Field 12 – Latin
Category 44 – Best Tropical Latin Album

• Pa’ Mi Gente
Charlie Aponte

• Legado
Formell Y Los Van Van

• Orquesta Akokán
Orquesta Akokán

 Ponle Actitud
Felipe Peláez

 Anniversary
Spanish Harlem Orchestra

Field 13 – American Roots Music
Category 45 – Best American Roots Performance

• “Kick Rocks”
Sean Ardoin
Track from: Kreole Rock And Soul

• “Saint James Infirmary Blues”
Jon Batiste
Track from: Hollywood Africans

• “The Joke”
Brandi Carlile
Track from: By The Way, I Forgive You

• “All On My Mind”
Anderson East
Track from: Encore

• “Last Man Standing”
Willie Nelson
Track from: Last Man Standing

Field 13 – American Roots Music
Category 46 – Best American Roots Song

• “All The Trouble”
Waylon Payne, Lee Ann Womack & Adam Wright, songwriters (Lee Ann Womack)
Track from: The Lonely, The Lonesome & The Gone

• “Build A Bridge”
Jeff Tweedy, songwriter (Mavis Staples)

• “The Joke”
Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)
Track from: By The Way, I Forgive You

• “Knockin’ On Your Screen Door”
Pat McLaughlin & John Prine, songwriters (John Prine)
Track from: The Tree Of Forgiveness

• “Summer’s End”
Pat McLaughlin & John Prine, songwriters (John Prine)
Track from: The Tree Of Forgiveness

Field 13 – American Roots Music
Category 47 – Best Americana Album

 By The Way, I Forgive You
Brandi Carlile

• Things Have Changed
Bettye LaVette

• The Tree Of Forgiveness
John Prine

• The Lonely, The Lonesome & The Gone
Lee Ann Womack

• One Drop Of Truth
The Wood Brothers

Field 13 – American Roots Music
Category 48 – Best Bluegrass Album

• Portraits In Fiddles
Mike Barnett

• Sister Sadie II
Sister Sadie

• Rivers And Roads
Special Consensus

• The Travelin’ McCourys
The Travelin’ McCourys

• North Of Despair
Wood & Wire

Field 13 – American Roots Music
Category 49 – Best Traditional Blues Album

• Something Smells Funky ‘Round Here
Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio

• Benton County Relic
Cedric Burnside

• The Blues Is Alive And Well
Buddy Guy

• No Mercy In This Land
Ben Harper And Charlie Musselwhite

• Don’t You Feel My Leg (The Naughty Bawdy Blues Of Blue Lu Barker)
Maria Muldaur

Field 13 – American Roots Music
Category 50 – Best Contemporary Blues Album

• Please Don’t Be Dead
Fantastic Negrito

• Here In Babylon
Teresa James And The Rhythm Tramps

 Cry No More
Danielle Nicole

• Out Of The Blues
Boz Scaggs

• Victor Wainwright And The Train
Victor Wainwright And The Train

Field 13 – American Roots Music
Category 51 – Best Folk Album

• Whistle Down The Wind
Joan Baez

• Black Cowboys
Dom Flemons

 Rifles & Rosary Beads
Mary Gauthier

• Weed Garden
Iron & Wine

• All Ashore
Punch Brothers

Field 13 – American Roots Music
Category 52 – Best Regional Roots Music Album

• Kreole Rock And Soul
Sean Ardoin

 Spyboy
Cha Wa

 Aloha From Na Hoa
Na Hoa

• No ‘Ane’i
Kalani Pe’a

• Mewasinsational – Cree Round Dance Songs
Young Spirit

Field 14 – Reggae
Category 53 – Best Reggae Album

• As The World Turns
Black Uhuru

• Reggae Forever
Etana

 Rebellion Rises
Ziggy Marley

• A Matter Of Time
Protoje

 44/876
Sting & Shaggy

Field 15 – World Music
Category 54 – Best World Music Album

• Deran
Bombino

• Fenfo
Fatoumata Diawara

• Black Times
Seun Kuti & Egypt 80

 Freedom
Soweto Gospel Choir

• The Lost Songs Of World War II
Yiddish Glory

Field 16 – Children’s
Category 55 – Best Children’s Album

• All The Sounds
Lucy Kalantari & The Jazz Cats

• Building Blocks
Tim Kubart

• Falu’s Bazaar
Falu

• Giants Of Science
The Pop Ups

 The Nation Of Imagine
Frank & Deane

Field 17 – Spoken Word
Category 56 – Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)

• Accessory To War (Neil deGrasse Tyson & Avis Lang)
Courtney B. Vance

• Calypso
David Sedaris

• Creative Quest
Questlove

• Faith  – A Journey For All
Jimmy Carter

• The Last Black Unicorn
Tiffany Haddish

Field 18 – Comedy
Category 57 – Best Comedy Album

• Annihilation
Patton Oswalt

• Equanimity & The Bird Revelation
Dave Chappelle

 Noble Ape
Jim Gaffigan

• Standup For Drummers
Fred Armisen

• Tamborine
Chris Rock

Field 19 – Musical Theater
Category 58 – Best Musical Theater Album

 The Band’s Visit
Etai Benson, Adam Kantor, Katrina Lenk & Ari’el Stachel, principal soloists; Dean Sharenow & David Yazbek, producers; David Yazbek, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast)

• Carousel
Renee Fleming, Alexander Gemignani, Joshua Henry, Lindsay Mendez & Jessie Mueller, principal soloists; Steven Epstein, producer (Richard Rodgers, composer; Oscar Hammerstein II, lyricist) (2018 Broadway Cast)

• Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert
Sara Bareilles, Alice Cooper, Ben Daniels, Brandon Victor Dixon, Erik Grönwall, Jin Ha, John Legend, Norm Lewis & Jason Tam, principal soloists; Harvey Mason, Jr., producer (Andrew Lloyd-Webber, composer; Tim Rice, lyricist) (Original Television Cast)

• My Fair Lady
Lauren Ambrose, Norbert Leo Butz & Harry Hadden-Paton, principal soloists; Andre Bishop, Van Dean, Hattie K. Jutagir, David Lai, Adam Siegel & Ted Sperling, producers (Frederick Loewe, composer; Alan Jay Lerner, lyricist) (2018 Broadway Cast)

• Once On This Island
Phillip Boykin, Merle Dandridge, Quentin Earl Darrington, Hailey Kilgore, Kenita R. Miller, Alex Newell, Isaac Powell & Lea Salonga, principal soloists; Lynn Ahrens, Hunter Arnold, Ken Davenport, Stephen Flaherty & Elliot Scheiner, producers (Stephen Flaherty, composer; Lynn Ahrens, lyricist) (New Broadway Cast)

Field 20 – Music for Visual Media
Category 59 – Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media

• Call Me By Your Name
(Various Artists)

• Deadpool 2
(Various Artists)

• The Greatest Showman
(Various Artists)

• Lady Bird
(Various Artists)

• Stranger Things
(Various Artists)

Field 20 – Music for Visual Media
Category 60 – Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media

 Black Panther
Ludwig Göransson, composer

• Blade Runner 2049
Benjamin Wallfisch & Hans Zimmer, composers

• Coco
Michael Giacchino, composer

• The Shape Of Water
Alexandre Desplat, composer

 Star Wars: The Last Jedi
John Williams, composer

Field 20 – Music for Visual Media
Category 61 – Best Song Written For Visual Media

• “All The Stars”
Kendrick Duckworth, Solána Rowe, Alexander William Shuckburgh, Mark Anthony Spears & Anthony Tiffith, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar & SZA)
Track from: Black Panther

• “Mystery Of Love”
Sufjan Stevens, songwriter (Sufjan Stevens)
Track from: Call Me By Your Name

• “Remember Me”
Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez, songwriters (Miguel Featuring Natalia Lafourcade)
Track from: Coco

• “Shallow”
Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper)
Track from: A Star Is Born

• “This Is Me”
Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, songwriters (Keala Settle & The Greatest Showman Ensemble)
Track from: The Greatest Showman

Field 21 – Composing/Arranging
Category 62 – Best Instrumental Composition

• “Blut Und Boden (Blood And Soil)”
Terence Blanchard, composer (Terence Blanchard)
Track from: Blackkklansman (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)

• “Chrysalis”
Jeremy Kittel, composer (Kittel & Co.)

• “Infinity War”
Alan Silverstri, composer (Alan Silvestri)
Track from: Avengers: Infinity War

• “Mine Mission”
John Powell & John Williams, composers (John Powell & John Williams)
Track from: Solo: A Star Wars Story

• “The Shape Of Water”
Alexandre Desplat, composer (Alexandre Desplat)
Track from: Original Motion Picture Soundtrack The Shape Of Water

Field 21 – Composing/Arranging
Category 63 – Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

• “Batman Theme” (TV)
Randy Waldman & Justin Wilson, arrangers (Randy Waldman Featuring Wynton Marsalis)
Track from: Superheroes

• “Change The World”
Mark Kibble, arranger (Take 6)

• “Madrid Finale”
John Powell, arranger (John Powell)
Track from: Original Motion Picture Score Ferdinand

• “The Shape Of Water”
Alexandre Desplat, arranger (Alexandre Desplat)
Track from: Original Motion Picture Soundtrack The Shape Of Water

• “Stars And Stripes Forever”
John Daversa, arranger (John Daversa Big Band Featuring DACA Artists)
Track from: American Dreamers: Voices Of Hope, Music Of Freedom

Field 21 – Composing/Arranging
Category 64 – Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

• “It Was A Very Good Year”
Matt Rollings & Kristin Wilkinson, arrangers (Willie Nelson)
Track from: My Way

• “Jolene”
Dan Pugach & Nicole Zuraitis, arrangers (Dan Pugach)
Track from: Plus One

• “Mona Lisa”
Vince Mendoza, arranger (Gregory Porter)
Track from: Nat “King” Cole & Me

• “Niña”
Gonzalo Grau, arranger (Magos Herrera & Brooklyn Rider)
Track from: Dreamers

• “Spiderman Theme”
Randy Waldman, arranger (Randy Waldman Featuring Take 6 & Chris Potter)
Track from: Superheroes

Field 22 – Package
Category 65 – Best Recording Package

• Be The Cowboy
Mary Banas, art director (Mitski)

• Love Yourself: Tear
HuskyFox, art director (BTS)

• Masseduction
Willo Perron, art director (St. Vincent)

 The Offering
Qing-Yang Xiao, art director (The Chairman)

• Well Kept Thing
Adam Moore, art director (Foxhole)

Field 22 – Package
Category 66 – Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package

• Appetite For Destruction (Locked N’ Loaded Box)
Arian Buhler, Charles Dooher, Jeff Fura, Scott Sandler & Matt Taylor, art directors (Guns N’ Roses)

• I’ll Be Your Girl
Carson Ellis, Jeri Heiden & Glen Nakasako, art directors (The Decemberists)

• Pacific Northwest ’73-74′: The Complete Recordings
Lisa Glines, Doran Tyson & Roy Henry Vickers, art directors (Grateful Dead)

• Squeeze Box: The Complete Works Of “Weird Al” Yankovic
Meghan Foley, Annie Stoll & Al Yankovic, art directors (“Weird Al” Yankovic)

• Too Many Bad Habits
Sarah Dodds & Shauna Dodds, art directors (Johnny Nicholas)

Field 23 – Notes
Category 67 – Best Album Notes

• Alpine Dreaming: The Helvetia Records Story, 1920-1924
James P. Leary, album notes writer (Various Artists)

• 4 Banjo Songs, 1891-1897: Foundational Recordings Of America’S Iconic Instrument
Richard Martin & Ted Olson, album notes writers (Charles A. Asbury)

 The 1960 Time Sessions
Ben Ratliff, album notes writer (Sonny Clark Trio)

• The Product Of Our Souls: The Sound And Sway Of James Reese Europe’s Society Orchestra
David Gilbert, album notes writer (Various Artists)

• Trouble No More: The Bootleg Series Vol. 13 / 1979-1981 (Deluxe Edition)
Amanda Petrusich, album notes writer (Bob Dylan)

 Voices Of Mississippi: Artists And Musicians Documented By William Ferris
David Evans, album notes writer (Various Artists)

Field 24 – Historical
Category 68 – Best Historical Album

• Any Other Way
Rob Bowman, Douglas Mcgowan, Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, compilation producers; Jeff Lipton, mastering engineer (Jackie Shane)

• At The Louisiana Hayride Tonight…
Martin Hawkins, compilation producer; Christian Zwarg, mastering engineer (Various Artists)

• Battleground Korea: Songs And Sounds Of America’s Forgotten War
Hugo Keesing, compilation producer; Christian Zwarg, mastering engineer (Various Artists)

• A Rhapsody In Blue – The Extraordinary Life Of Oscar Levant
Robert Russ, compilation producer; Andreas K. Meyer & Rebekah Wineman, mastering engineers (Oscar Levant)

• Voices Of Mississippi: Artists And Musicians Documented By William Ferris
William Ferris, April Ledbetter & Steven Lance Ledbetter, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists)

Field 25 – Production, Non-Classical
Category 69 – Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

• All The Things That I Did And All The Things That I Didn’t Do
Ryan Freeland & Kenneth Pattengale, engineers; Kim Rosen, mastering engineer (The Milk Carton Kids)

• Colors
Julian Burg, Serban Ghenea, David “Elevator” Greenbaum, John Hanes, Beck Hansen, Greg Kurstin, Florian Lagatta, Cole M.G.N., Alex Pasco, Jesse Shatkin, Darrell Thorp & Cassidy Turbin, engineers; Chris Bellman, Tom Coyne, Emily Lazar & Randy Merrill, mastering engineers (Beck)

 Earthtones
Robbie Lackritz, engineer; Philip Shaw Bova, mastering engineer (Bahamas)

• Head Over Heels
Nathaniel Alford, Jason Evigan, Chris Galland, Tom Gardner, Patrick “P-Thugg” Gemayel, Serban Ghenea, John Hanes, Tony Hoffer, Derek Keota, Ian Kirkpatrick, David Macklovitch, Amber Mark, Manny Marroquin, Vaughn Oliver, Chris “TEK” O’Ryan, Morgan Taylor Reid & Gian Stone, engineers; Chris Gehringer & Michelle Mancini, mastering engineers (Chromeo)

• Voicenotes
Manny Marroquin & Charlie Puth, engineers; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer (Charlie Puth)

Field 25 – Production, Non-Classical
Category 70 – Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical

• Boi-1da

• “Be Careful” (Cardi B) (T)

• “Diplomatic Immunity” (Drake) (S)

• “Friends” (The Carters) (T)

• “God’s Plan” (Drake) (S)

• “Heard About Us” (The Carters) (T)

• “Lucky You” (Eminem Featuring Joyner Lucas) (T)

• “Mob Ties” (Drake) (T)

• “No Limit” (G-Eazy Featuring A$AP Rocky & Cardi B) (S)

• Larry Klein

• “All These Things” (Thomas Dybdahl) (S)

• Anthem (Madeleine Peyroux) (A)

• The Book Of Longing (Luciana Souza) (A)

• “Can I Have It All” (Thomas Dybdahl) (S)

• Junk (Hailey Tuck) (A)

• “Look At What We’ve Done” (Thomas Dybdahl) (S)

• “Meaning To Tell Ya” (Molly Johnson) (A)

• Linda Perry

• “Harder Better Faster Stronger” (Willa Amai) (S)

• Served Like A Girl (Music From And Inspired By The Documentary Film) (Various Artists) (A)

• 28 Days In The Valley (Dorothy) (A)

• Kanye West

• Daytona (Pusha T) (A)

• Kids See Ghosts (Kids See Ghosts) (A)

• K.T.S.E. (Teyana Taylor) (A)

• Nasir (Nas) (A)

• Ye (Kanye West) (A)

• Pharrell Williams

• “Apes***” (The Carters) (T)

• Man Of The Woods (Justin Timberlake) (A)

• No One Ever Really Dies (N.E.R.D) (A)

• “Stir Fry” (Migos) (T)

• Sweetener (Ariana Grande) (A)

Field 25 – Production, Non-Classical
Category 71 – Best Remixed Recording

• “Audio (CID Remix)”
CID, remixer (LSD)

• “How Long (EDX’s Dubai Skyline Remix)”
Maurizio Colella, remixer (Charlie Puth)
Track from: How Long Edx’s Dubai Skyline Remix

• “Only Road (Cosmic Gate Remix)”
Stefan Bossems & Claus Terhoeven, remixers (Gabriel & Dresden Featuring Sub Teal)

• “Stargazing (Kaskade Remix)”
Kaskade, remixer (Kygo Featuring Justin Jesso)

• “Walking Away (Mura Masa Remix)”
Alex Crossan, remixer (Haim)

Field 26 – Production, Immersive Audio
Category 72 – Best Immersive Audio Album

• Eye In The Sky – 35th Anniversary Edition
Alan Parsons, surround mix engineer; Dave Donnelly, PJ Olsson & Alan Parsons, surround mastering engineers; Alan Parsons, surround producer (The Alan Parsons Project)

 Folketoner
Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Anne Karin Sundal-Ask & Det Norske Jentekor)

• Seven Words From The Cross
Daniel Shores, surround mix engineer; Daniel Shores, surround mastering engineer; Dan Merceruio, surround producer (Matthew Guard & Skylark)

• Sommerro: Ujamaa & The Iceberg
Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Ingar Heine Bergby, Trondheim Symphony Orchestra & Choir)

• Symbol
Prashant Mistry & Ronald Prent, surround mix engineers; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Prashant Mistry & Ronald Prent, surround producers (Engine-Earz Experiment)

Field 27 – Production, Classical
Category 73 – Best Engineered Album, Classical

• Bates: The (R)evolution Of Steve Jobs
Mark Donahue & Dirk Sobotka, engineers; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Michael Christie, Garrett Sorenson, Wei Wu, Sasha Cooke, Edwards Parks, Jessica E. Jones & Santa Fe Opera Orchestra)

• Beethoven: Symphony No. 3; Strauss: Horn Concerto No. 1
Mark Donahue, engineer; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

• John Williams At The Movies
Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers; Keith O. Johnson, mastering engineer (Jerry Junkin & Dallas Winds)

• Liquid Melancholy – Clarinet Music Of James M. Stephenson
Bill Maylone & Mary Mazurek, engineers; Bill Maylone, mastering engineer (John Bruce Yeh)

• Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11
Shawn Murphy & Nick Squire, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer (Andris Nelsons & Boston Symphony Orchestra)

• Visions And Variations
Tom Caulfield, engineer; Jesse Lewis, mastering engineer (A Far Cry)

Field 27 – Production, Classical
Category 74 – Producer Of The Year, Classical

• Blanton Alspaugh

• Arnesen: Infinity – Choral Works (Joel Rinsema & Kantorei)

• Aspects Of America (Carlos Kalmar & Oregon Symphony)

• Chesnokov: Teach Me Thy Statutes (Vladimir Gorbik & PaTRAM Institute Male Choir)

• Gordon, R.: The House Without A Christmas Tree (Bradley Moore, Elisabeth Leone, Maximillian Macias, Megan Mikailovna Samarin, Patricia Schuman, Lauren Snouffer, Heidi Stober, Daniel Belcher, Houston Grand Opera Juvenile Chorus & Houston Grand Opera Orchestra)

• Haydn: The Creation (Andrés Orozco-Estrada, Betsy Cook Weber, Houston Symphony & Houston Symphony Chorus)

• Heggie: Great Scott (Patrick Summers, Manuel Palazzo, Mark Hancock, Michael Mayes, Rodell Rosel, Kevin Burdette, Anthony Roth Costanzo, Nathan Gunn, Frederica von Stade, Ailyn Pérez, Joyce DiDonato, Dallas Opera Chorus & Orchestra)

 Music Of Fauré, Buide & Zemlinsky (Trio Séléné)

• Paterson: Three Way – A Trio Of One-Act Operas (Dean Williamson, Daniele Pastin, Courtney Ruckman, Eliza Bonet, Melisa Bonetti, Jordan Rutter, Samuel Levine, Wes Mason, Matthew Treviño & Nashville Opera Orchestra)

• Vaughan Williams: Piano Concerto; Oboe Concerto; Serenade To Music; Flos Campi(Peter Oundjian & Toronto Symphony Orchestra)

• David Frost

• Beethoven: Piano Sonatas, Volume 7 (Jonathan Biss)

• Mirror In Mirror (Anne Akiko Meyers, Kristjan Järvi & Philharmonia Orchestra)

• Mozart: Idomeneo (James Levine, Alan Opie, Matthew Polenzani, Alice Coote, Nadine Sierra, Elza van den Heever, The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & Chorus)

• Presentiment (Orion Weiss)

• Strauss, R.: Der Rosenkavalier (Sebastian Weigle, Renée Fleming, Elīna Garanča, Erin Morley, Günther Groissböck, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & Chorus)

• Elizabeth Ostrow

• Bates: The (R)evolution Of Steve Jobs (Michael Christie, Garrett Sorenson, Wei Wu, Sasha Cooke, Edwards Parks, Jessica E. Jones & Santa Fe Opera Orchestra)

• The Road Home (Joshua Habermann & Santa Fe Desert Chorale)

• Judith Sherman

• Beethoven Unbound (Llŷr Williams)

• Black Manhattan Volume 3 (Rick Benjamin & Paragon Ragtime Orchestra)

• Bolcom: Piano Music (Various Artists)

• Del Tredici: March To Tonality (Mark Peskanov & Various Artists)

• Love Comes In At The Eye (Timothy Jones, Stephanie Sant’Ambrogio, Jeffrey Sykes, Anthony Ross, Carol Cook, Beth Rapier & Stephanie Jutt)

 Meltzer: Variations On A Summer Day & Piano Quartet (Abigail Fischer, Jayce Ogren & Sequitur)

• Mendelssohn: Complete Works For Cello And Piano (Marcy Rosen & Lydia Artymiw)

• New Music For Violin And Piano (Julie Rosenfeld & Peter Miyamoto)

• Reich: Pulse/Quartet (Colin Currie Group & International Contemporary Ensemble)

• Dirk Sobotka

• Beethoven: Symphony No. 3; Strauss: Horn Concerto No. 1 (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

• Lippencott: Frontier Symphony (Jeff Lippencott & Ligonier Festival Orchestra)

• Mahler: Symphony No. 8 (Thierry Fischer, Mormon Tabernacle Choir & Utah Symphony)

 Music Of The Americas (Andrés Orozco-Estrada & Houston Symphony)

Field 28 – Classical
Category 75 – Best Orchestral Performance

• Beethoven: Symphony No. 3; Strauss: Horn Concerto No. 1
Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

 Nielsen: Symphony No. 3 & Symphony No. 4
Thomas Dausgaard, conductor (Seattle Symphony)

• Ruggles, Stucky & Harbison: Orchestral Works
David Alan Miller, conductor (National Orchestral Institute Philharmonic)

• Schumann: Symphonies Nos. 1-4
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)

• Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11
Andris Nelsons, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra)

Field 28 – Classical
Category 76 – Best Opera Recording

 Adams: Doctor Atomic
John Adams, conductor; Aubrey Allicock, Julia Bullock, Gerald Finley & Brindley Sherratt; Friedemann Engelbrecht, producer (BBC Symphony Orchestra; BBC Singers)

• Bates: The (R)evolution Of Steve Jobs
Michael Christie, conductor; Sasha Cooke, Jessica E. Jones, Edwards Parks, Garrett Sorenson & Wei Wu; Elizabeth Ostrow, producer (The Santa Fe Opera Orchestra)

 Lully: Alceste
Christophe Rousset, conductor; Edwin Crossley-Mercer, Emiliano Gonzalez Toro & Judith Van Wanroij; Maximilien Ciup, producer (Les Talens Lyriques; Choeur De Chambre De Namur)

• Strauss, R.: Der Rosenkavalier
Sebastian Weigle, conductor; Renée Fleming, Elīna Garanča, Günther Groissböck & Erin Morley; David Frost, producer (Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; Metropolitan Opera Chorus)

• Verdi: Rigoletto
Constantine Orbelian, conductor; Francesco Demuro, Dmitri Hvorostovsky & Nadine Sierra; Vilius Keras & Aleksandra Keriene, producers (Kaunas City Symphony Orchestra; Men Of The Kaunas State Choir)

Field 28 – Classical
Category 77 – Best Choral Performance

• Chesnokov: Teach Me Thy Statutes
Vladimir Gorbik, conductor (Mikhail Davydov & Vladimir Krasov; PaTRAM Institute Male Choir)

• Kastalsky: Memory Eternal
Steven Fox, conductor (The Clarion Choir)

• McLoskey: Zealot Canticles
Donald Nally, conductor (Doris Hall-Gulati, Rebecca Harris, Arlen Hlusko, Lorenzo Raval & Mandy Wolman; The Crossing)

• Rachmaninov: The Bells
Mariss Jansons, conductor; Peter Dijkstra, chorus master (Oleg Dolgov, Alexey Markov & Tatiana Pavlovskaya; Symphonieorchester Des Bayerischen Rundfunks; Chor Des Bayerischen Rundfunks)
Track from: Rachmaninov: The Bells & Symphonic Dances

• Seven Words From The Cross
Matthew Guard, conductor (Skylark)

Field 28 – Classical
Category 78 – Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

• Anderson, Laurie: Landfall
Laurie Anderson & Kronos Quartet

• Beethoven, Shostakovich & Bach
The Danish String Quartet

• Blueprinting
Aizuri Quartet

• Stravinsky: The Rite Of Spring Concerto For Two Pianos
Leif Ove Andsnes & Marc-André Hamelin

• Visions And Variations
A Far Cry

Field 28 – Classical
Category 79 – Best Classical Instrumental Solo

• “Bartók: Piano Concerto No. 2”
Yuja Wang; Simon Rattle, conductor (Berliner Philharmoniker)
Track from: The Asia Tour

• Biber: The Mystery Sonatas
Christina Day Martinson; Martin Pearlman, conductor (Boston Baroque)

• Bruch: Scottish Fantasy, Op. 46; Violin Concerto No. 1 In G Minor, Op. 26
Joshua Bell (The Academy Of St. Martin In The Fields)

• Glass: Three Pieces In The Shape Of A Square
Craig Morris

• “Kernis: Violin Concerto”
James Ehnes; Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony)
Track from: Violin Concertos

Field 28 – Classical
Category 80 – Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

• ARC
Anthony Roth Costanzo; Jonathan Cohen, conductor (Les Violons Du Roy)

• The Handel Album
Philippe Jaroussky; Artaserse, ensemble

• Mirages
Sabine Devieilhe; François-Xavier Roth, conductor (Alexandre Tharaud; Marianne Crebassa & Jodie Devos; Les Siècles)

• Schubert: Winterreise
Randall Scarlata; Gilbert Kalish, accompanist

• Songs Of Orpheus – Monteverdi, Caccini, D’India & Landi
Karim Sulayman; Jeannette Sorrell, conductor; Apollo’s Fire, ensembles

Field 28 – Classical
Category 81 – Best Classical Compendium

• Fuchs: Piano Concerto ‘Spiritualist’; Poems Of Life; Glacier; Rush
JoAnn Falletta, conductor; Tim Handley, producer

• Gold
The King’s Singers; Nigel Short, producer

• The John Adams Edition
Simon Rattle, conductor; Christoph Franke, producer

• John Williams At The Movies
Jerry Junkin, conductor; Donald J. McKinney, producer

• Vaughan Williams: Piano Concerto; Oboe Concerto; Serenade To Music; Flos Campi
Peter Oundjian, conductor; Blanton Alspaugh, producer

Field 28 – Classical
Category 82 – Best Contemporary Classical Composition

• Bates: The (R)evolution Of Steve Jobs
Mason Bates, composer; Mark Campbell, librettist (Michael Christie, Garrett Sorenson, Wei Wu, Sasha Cooke, Edwards Parks, Jessica E. Jones & Santa Fe Opera Orchestra)

• “Du Yun: Air Glow”
Du Yun, composer (International Contemporary Ensemble)
Track from: Dinosaur Scar

• Heggie: Great Scott
Jake Heggie, composer; Terrence McNally, librettist (Patrick Summers, Manuel Palazzo, Mark Hancock, Michael Mayes, Rodell Rosel, Kevin Burdette, Anthony Roth Costanzo, Nathan Gunn, Frederica von Stade, Ailyn Pérez, Joyce DiDonato, Dallas Opera Chorus & Orchestra)

• “Kernis: Violin Concerto”
Aaron Jay Kernis, composer (James Ehnes, Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)
Track from: Violin Concertos

• “Mazzoli: Vespers For Violin”
Missy Mazzoli, composer (Olivia De Prato)
Track from: Streya

Field 29 – Music Video/Film
Category 83 – Best Music Video

• “Apes***”
The Carters
Ricky Saiz, video director; Mélodie Buchris, Natan Schottenfels & Erinn Williams, video producers

• “This Is America”
Childish Gambino
Hiro Murai, video director; Ibra Ake, Jason Cole & Fam Rothstein, video producers

• “I’m Not Racist”
Joyner Lucas
Joyner Lucas & Ben Proulx, video directors; Joyner Lucas, video producer

• “PYNK”
Janelle Monáe
Emma Westenberg, video director; Justin Benoliel & Whitney Jackson, video producers

• “MUMBO JUMBO”
Tierra Whack
Marco Prestini, video director; Sara Nassim, video producer

Field 29 – Music Video/Film
Category 84 – Best Music Film

• Life In 12 Bars
Eric Clapton
Lili Fini Zanuck, video director; John Battsek, Scooter Weintraub, Larry Yelen & Lili Fini Zanuck, video producers

• Whitney
(Whitney Houston)
Kevin Macdonald, video director; Jonathan Chinn, Simon Chinn & Lisa Erspamer, video producers

• Quincy
Quincy Jones
Alan Hicks & Rashida Jones, video directors; Paula DuPré Pesmen, video producer

• Itzhak
Itzhak Perlman
Alison Chernick, video director; Alison Chernick, video producer

• The King
(Elvis Presley)
Eugene Jarecki, video director; Christopher Frierson, Georgina Hill, David Kuhn & Christopher St. John, video producers.

Credit: billboard