GJA Honours List In Commemoration Of Its Platinum Anniversary

The Ghana Journalists Association (GJA) which is celebrating its 70th anniversary this year, hereby releases this honours list, in remembrance of the outstanding contributions made by some media personnel and members of civil society, in the quest for freedom and independence of the media in particular and overall media development in Ghana in general.
The list is being published as part of celebration of our platinum anniversary which is under the theme: “Democracy, Freedom and Independence of the Media in Ghana: 70 Years of GJA’s Contribution”. The celebration comes to a climax on Saturday, 23rd November, 2019 with the 24th annual GJA Awards at Kempinski, Gold Coast Hotel.
Individuals, organisations and institutions on the honours list will be acknowledged at the awards ceremony, alongside the winners of the competitive and honorary awards.
The honours list has been grouped under Champion of Champions of Freedom and Independence of the Media, Torch Bearers and Pioneers of the Struggle for Press Freedom and the Dynamos of GJA Rejuvenation for Professionalism, Democracy, Freedom, Independence and Assertiveness of the Media.
The rest are Bulwarks of Freedom and Independence of the Media, Stokers and Pokers of Press Freedom, Special Contributions to GJA Development and Outstanding Corporate Sponsorship.

The list is as follows:
Champion of Champions of Freedom and Independence of the Media:
The honour was conferred on former President John Agyekum Kufuor, on 28th May, 2019 at the inauguration of the GJA platinum anniversary planning committee and the launch of the 24th GJA Awards Competition at Kempinski Hotel.

Torch Bearers & Pioneers of the Struggle for Press Freedom (All Posthumously)
1.Charles Bannerman
2.Tommy Thompson
3.Henry Ofori a.k.a Carl Mutt
4.Wallace Johnson
5.Namdzi Azikiwe
6. T.B. Ottie
7. John Kugblenu
8. Kate Abbam
9. Emmanuel Dentu
10. George Marshal Naykene Snr.
11. Ray Kakraba-Quarshie

Dynamos of GJA rejuvenation for professionalism, democracy, freedom, independence and assertiveness of the media
1. Ambassador KabralBlay-Amihere
2. Hon. Gifty Affenyi Dadzie
3. Mr. Bright Kwame Blewu

Bulwarks of Freedom and Independence of the Media
1. Professor P.A.V. Ansah (posthumously)
2. Professor Kofi Kumado
3. Professor Kwame Karikari
4. Dr. Charles Wreko-Brobbey

Stokers and Pokers of Press Freedom
`1. Mr. Cameron Duodu
2. Madam Elizabeth Ohene
3. Madam Ajoa Yeboah-Afari
4. Mr. Kwesi Pratt Jnr.
5. Mr. Malik Kweku Baako
6. Mr. Ben Ephson Jnr.
7. Nana Kofi Coomson
8. Hon. Freddy Blay
9. Mr. Jonas Kwakye
10. Mr. Mike Adjei
8. Tom Dorkenoo
9. Dr. Yao Graham
10. Cyril Acolatse (posthumously)
11. Ambassador Haruna Attah
12. Mr. Kwaku Sakyi-Addo
13. Komla Dumor (posthumously)
14. Anas Aremeyaw Anas.
15. Professor Audrey Gadzekpo
16. Dr. Steve Manteaw
17.Mr. Kwasi Twum
18.Mr. Osei Kwame Despite

Special Contributions to GJA Development
1.Sir Sam Jonah
2.Okuapemehene Nana Addo Dankwa (Posthumously)
3.Nana Kwame Korang V, Omahene of Awuah Odumase near Sunyani
4.Mr. Hebert Mensah
5.Edward Tengey (Posthumously)
6.Madam Frances Ademola
7.G.B.K. Owusu (Posthumously)
8.Edward Ameyibor (Posthumously)
9.Professor Henrietta Mensa-Bonsu
10.Ambassador David Anaglatey
11.Mr. Godwin Avenorgbo
12. Dr. Nyaho Nyaho-Tamekloe
13. Mr. K.T. Dadzie
14. Mr. Joseph Boateng
15. Dr. Kofi Amoah
16. Mr. Yaw Boadu-Ayeboafoh
17. Mr Akoto Ampaw
18. Mr. Tsatsu Tsikata
19. Mr. John Ndebugri
20. Mr. George Amissah Kofi Eshun
21. Kwasi Cabbe-Addae
22. Mr. Yonni Kulendi
21. Mr. Kwasi Afriyie Badu
22. Dr. Anthony Bonnah Koomson
23.Dr. Doris Yaa Dartey
24.Hon. Joe Baidoe-Ansah
25.Madam Eunice Osei-Bonsu
26.Madam Yaa Oforiwa Asare-Peasah
27.Mr. Peter Agbeko Jnr.
28.Mr. Mathias Tibu
29.Mr. Pedro Pyne
30.Ella Dove (Posthumously)
31.Mr. Mathew Mac-Kwame
32.Dr. Kweku Rockson
33.Mr. David Voe
34.Mr. Samson Lardi Anyenini
35.Abrantie Amakye Dede & his Apollo High Kings
36.Ebo Cooker & Western Diamonds

Outstanding Corporate Sponsorship
1. Unilever
2. Friedrich Ebert Foundation (FES)
3 Ashanti Gold Corporation (AGC) now AngloGold Ashanti
4. M-Net
5. Ghana National Petroleum Corporation (GNPC)
6. MTN
7. INNOLINK
8. Ideal Finance
9. Volta River Authority (VRA)
10. Kosmos Energy
11. Stanbic Bank
12. Agricultural Development Bank (ADB)

Industry Leadership Award
Osei Kwame Despite

Best Regional Stations
1.Space Fm – Bono Region
2.Class Fm – Bono East
3.After2 Radio – Ahafo Region
4.Hello Fm – Ashanti
5.Radio Upper West- Wa
6.Ura Rdio- Upper East
7.Bryt FM- Eastern Region
8.Swiss FM – Volta Region
9.Westend Radio – Western Region
10.Radio Savanna – Northern Region
11.Nkwa Fm- Central Region

Special Awards
1.Dr Kofi Mensah MD, ADB
2.Dr Ben Asante CEO Ghana Gas
3.Emmanuel Antwi- Darkwa CEO, VRA
4.Mavis Kitcher- Director of News Graphic Communications Group
5.Dan Kweku Yeboah – Peace Power Sports
6.Kwamena Onumah- GBC Radio
7.Ghanaian Times
8.Atinka Media Village

College of Physicians and Surgeons awards
1.Mohammed Kamil Baba –TV Africa, Tamale
2.Samuel Sikayene – Time FM, Obuasi

………………………………
Affail Monney